FULTON COUNTY, ILLINOIS
[…] its pro-rata share of the total amount of declared "surplus funds" as part of the annual
distribution to the respective ta~ng districts in the same manner and proportion as the
most recent distribution by the Fulton County Collector to the affected districts of real
property taxes from real property in the TIF District Redevelopment Project Areas.
The School District shall use such funds received under this Paragraph 2 for the
operation of any School District facility and related educarional expenses incurred by
the School District within the City of Canton.
A. Pursuant to 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-7 of the TIF Act, the Ciry and School District
further acknowledge that "Surplus Funds" are defined as follows: "Obligations
secured by the special tax allocation fund set forth in Secrion 11-74.4-8 for
the redevelopment project area may be issued to provide for redevelopment
project costs. Such obligations, when so issued, shall be retired in the manner
provided in the ordinance authorizing the issuance of such obligations by
the receipts of taxes levied as specified in Section 11-74.4-9 against the taxable
property included in the area, by revenues as specified by Section 11-74.4-8a
2
and other revenue designated by the municipality. A municipaliry may in the
ordinance pledge all or any part of the funds in and to be deposited in the
special tax allocation fund created pursuant to Section 11-74.4-8 to the payment
of the redevelopment project costs and obligations. Any pledge of funds in
the special tax allocation fund shall provide for distribution to the taxing
districts and to the Illinois Departrnent of Revenue of moneys not
required, pledged, earmarked, or otherwise designated for payment and
securing of the obligations and anticipated redevelopment project costs and
such excess funds shall be calculated annually and deemed to be "surplus"
funds. In the event a municipality only applies or pledges a portion of the
funds in the special tax allocation fund for the payment or securing of
anticipated redevelopment project costs or of obligations, any such funds