The -2- School District shall use such funds received under this Paragraph 2 for the operation of any School District facility~ and related educational expenses incurred by the School District within the City of Canton. A. Pursuant to 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-7 of the TIF Act, the City and School District further acknowledge that "Surplus Funds" are defined as follows: "Obligations secured by the special tax allocation fund set forth in Section 11-74.4-8 for the redevelopment project area may be issued to provide for redevelopment project costs. Such obligations, when so issued, shall be retired in the manner provided in the ordinance authorizing the issuance of such obligations by the receipts of taxes levied as specified in Section 11-74.4-9 against the taxable property included in the area, by revenues as specified by Section 11-74.4-8a and other revenue designated by the municipality. A municipality may in the ordinance pledge all or any part of the funds in and to be deposited in the special tax allocation fund created pursuant to Section 11-74.4-8 to the payment of the redevelopment project costs and obligauons. Any pledge of funds in the special tax allocauon fund shall provide for distribution to the taxing districts and to the Illinois Department of Revenue of moneys not required, pledged, earmarked, or otherwise designated for payment and securing of the obligations and anticipated redevelopment project costs and such excess funds shall be calculated annually and deemed to be "surplus" funds.