HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance #4273 - TIF Intergovernmental Agreement between the City of Canton and Canton Union School District #66 CERTIFICATE
[…] funds" as part of the annual distribution to the respective taxing districts in the same
manner and proportion as the most recent distribution by the Fulton County Collector
to the affected districts of real property taxes from real property in the TIF District
Redevelopment Project Area. The School District shall use such funds received under
this Para
grapb 2 for the operation of any School District facility and related educational
expenses incurred by the School District within the City of Canton.
A. Pursuant to 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-7 of the TIF Act, the City and School District
further acknowledge that "Surplus Funds" are defined as follows: "Obligations
secured by the special tax allocation fund set forth in Section 11-74.4-8 for the
redevelopment project area may be issued to provide for redevelopment project
costs. Such obligations, when so issued, shall be retired in the manner provided
in the ordinance authorizing the issuance of such obligations by the receipts of
taxes levied as specified in Section 11-74.4-9 against the taxable property included
in the area, by revenues as specified by Section 11-74.4-8a and other revenue
designated by the municipality. A municipality may in the ordinance pledge all or
any part of the funds in and to be deposited in the special tax allocation fund
created pursuant to Section 11-74.4-8 to the payment of the redevelopment project
costs and obligations.Any pledge of funds in the special tax allocation fund shall
provide for distribution to the taxing districts and to the Illinois Department
of Revenue of moneys not required, pledged, earmarked, or otherwise
designated for payment and securing of the obligations and anticipated
redevelopment project costs and such excess funds shall be calculated annually and
deemed to be "surplus" funds. In the event a municipality only applies or pledges
a portion of the funds in the special tax allocation fund for the payment or
securing of anticipated redevelopment project costs or of obligations, any such