NAYS: None. ABSENT: None. APPROV D: ~~ Donald E. Edwards, Mayor. ATTEST: Nan Whi es, City Clerk. • r MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING THIS AGREEMENT, made and entered into this 30th day of November ~ lg$3 ~ by and between CANTON TOWNSHIP, Fulton County, Illinois, which is hereinafter referred to as "the Township", and the City of Cantos which is hereinafter referred to as "the Worksite Sponsor". WITNESSETH: WHEREAS, Chapter 23, Section 6-1.7 of the Illinois Revised Statutes provides, in part, that: "A recipient of financial aid under this Article, which money payment is made by a local governmental unit which administers aid under this Article and is not a County Department, .... must also register for work with such local governmental unit and must perform work without compensation for a taxing district as provided in this Section. A local governmental unit which administers aid under this Article shall maintain a roster of the persons who have registered for work in such local governmental unit, and shall assure that such roster is available for the inspection of the governing authorities of all taxing districts, or the duly authorized agents thereof, for the selection of possible workers. Each such local governmental unit shall cause persons, who are selected by a taxing district to perform work, to be notified at least 24 hours in advance of the time the work is to begin. Each such local govermental unit shall assure that the following additional requirements are complied with: (a) The taxing district may not use a person selected to work under this Section to replace a regular employee. (b) The work to be performed for the taxing district must be reasonably related to the skills or interests of the recipient. (c) The maximum number of hours such work may be performed is 8 hours per day and 40 hours per week. (d) The taxing district must be within 15 miles of the recipient's residence. (e) The taxing district must furnish worker's compensation coverage for each recipient who performs work for such taxing district. (f) The person selected to work under this Section shall receive credit against his or her monthly benefits under this Article, based on the State minimum wage rate, for the work performed. -1- However, a taxing district using the services of such recipient must pay the recipient at least the State minimum wage after such recipient has received credit by the Illinois Department equal to the amount of financial aid received under this